CONSUMER AT HOME PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND: V3 Outsourcing Solutions Ltd is a direct marketing company who conduct telephone surveys on behalf of some of the UKs leading companies to help consumers to hearabout some of their latest offers for money saving products and offers. We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers, business associates and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. Information About Us

1. V3 Outsourcing Solutions Ltd.
Limited Company registered in England under company number 11863483. Registered address: Watergate Buildings, New Crane Street, Chester, CH1 4JE. Data Protection Officer: Pankaj Pandey. Email address: Pankaj@v3os.co.uk. Telephone number: 01244940920. Postal address: Watergate Buildings, New Crane Street, Chester, CH1 4JE.

2. What Does This Notice Cover?
This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What Is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?
Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
- The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
- The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
- The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate complete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
- The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
- The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
- The right to object to using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
- The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
- The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
- Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11. It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 11.

5. How we get and use your personal information
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you. We will only collect, use, hold or disclose personal information where we have a lawful basis to do so.

6. Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for
using personal data.
With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may use your personal data for direct marketing purposes under ‘legitimate interests’ and where ‘consent’ has been directly provided through our telephone survey by you for our named clients to contact you, this may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news, and offers.

Legitimate Interest – Data may be processed in pursuance of legitimate interests. This includes using your data for postal and telephone marketing ourselves or other reasons under law. In either case communications will be in relation to products or services which we believe may be of interest to you based upon information which you have provided us. As with all of your data you can object us processing your data in this way.

We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time. We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose under ‘legitimate interests’. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 11. If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
Unless requested to delete your information, we may keep your data for up to five years from the point we last surveyed you or when we acquired your information.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows: We share your data within the group of companies of which we are a part. Where this involves the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, our group ensures that personal data is protected by requiring all companies within the group to follow the same rules with respect to personal data usage. These are known as “binding corporate rules”. More information on binding corporate rules is available from the European Commission. We may share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 9, that are based outside of the EEA. The following safeguard is applied to such transfers:
We use specific contracts with external third parties that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts require the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the Data Protection Legislation. More information is available from the European Commission. Please contact us using the details below in Part 11 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country. The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:
• limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to now and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
• procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?
If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy. In some limited circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include
yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply services. Marketing Service Providers; these are companies who collect data from Data Controllers,such as ourselves, and help their clients tailor products and services which best suit your needs.

They may also use your data for fraud prevention. The Marketing Services Providers we work with are strictly limited to only those organisations we have completed checks on and who will process your data in strict compliance with all laws, regulations and guidance with regard to Data Protection. We will share your data under strict licence terms with the Marketing Services Providers listed below, who like us, will use it to create products and services to help organisations better understand the likely characteristics of their customers; communicate with them more effectively; and find others like them across a range of marketing channels.
Our Marketing Service Providers include https://www.consumerlifestyles.co.uk/ & Aura Media Group Ltd https://www.auramediagroup.co.uk/privacy-policy.

Industry sectors: The following sectors are the industry types you can expect your data to be supplied to, depending on the answers given by you and your stated interests: Automotive, Charity, Education, Gaming, Leisure, Investments, Loans, Credit Cards, Insurance, Politics, Health/Mobility, Home Improvements, Wills, Funeral Plans, Claims Management (Mis-Sold PPI, Packaged Bank Accounts, Investments, Credit card/Bank Charges, Mortgages and Pensions), Mail Order, Market Research, Media, Retail, Telecoms, Toiletries/Cosmetics, Travel, Utilities. From time to time we also supply our data to these sectors via agencies/brokers. Your details may also be shared with We Plan Lifestyles. If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, We will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8. If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, We will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 8.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within 10 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Pankaj Pandey): Email address: Pankaj@v3os.co.uk. Telephone number: 01244940920. Postal Address: Watergate Buildings, New Crane Street, Chester, CH1 4JE.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be made available on www.consumerathome.co.uk. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 14-01-2020